RNC in Cleveland: Map and schedules of protest parades and speakers

News
This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

CLEVELAND– The Republican National Convention officially starts on Monday and there will be lots happening outside Quicken Loans Arena.

The city of Cleveland approved permits to people and organizations wanting to protest. Individuals can give half-hour speeches at the official speakers platform at Public Square, while groups can demonstrate at Willard Park and Perk Plaza.

The protest parades will run along Carnegie Avenue from West 20th Street, then turn right onto Orange Avenue, left onto Carnegie Avenue and finish at East 14th Street.

[protected-iframe id=”4cde6f19df743e39ba851ade752b4357-28572381-75933194″ info=”https://www.google.com/maps/d/embed?mid=17h8-lTNV70AAqkgVPqqhkD8S1wg” width=”640″ height=”480″]

The following schedule consists of those who were granted permits by the city of Cleveland.

July 18:

9:30 a.m. to 10 a.m.: Kathy Coleman, Imperial Women Coalition speakers platform
10:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.: Scott Hurley speakers platform
11 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.: Al Porter, Black on Black speakers platform
11:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.: Rose Hamid speakers platform
12:30 p.m. to 1 p.m.: Kathy Coleman, Imperial Women Coalition speakers platform
1:15 p.m. to 1:45 p.m.: Lavitta Murray, Million Women March Cleveland/Carl Stokes Brigade speakers platform
2 p.m. to 2:30 p.m: Conner O’Malley speakers platform
2 p.m. to 3 p.m.: AmericaFirstMovement.com parade
3 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Iraq Veterans Against the War parade
3:30 p.m.: to 4 p.m.: Kathy Berta, Lady Parts Justice speakers platform
4 p.m. to 5 p.m.: Lenore Kalom parade
4:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.: Jeff Rusnak, Patriotic Millionaires speakers platform
5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.: Bryan Hambley, Stand Together Against Trump March speakers platform
5:45 p.m. 6:15 p.m.: Jeff Rusnak, Bring Back Ohio speakers platform

Willard Park: Gaye Lub; Susan Murnane, LWV Greater Cleveland; Margaret Rice, Food Not Bombs Lake County and East Side Cleveland; Brad Borke, Cleveland Baptist Church; Andrew Purchin, artist; Melanie Lettich, Revolution Books; Margaret Bridges, The One Campaign; Guy Coviello, Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber Foundation; Joann Beach, DML Film; and Spencer Snygg, Silent Monkeys.

Perk Plaza: Thomas Moran; Keith McHenry, Food Not Bombs; Melanie Lettich, Revolution Books; Margaret Bridges, The One Campaign; Guy Coviello, Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber Foundation; and Spencer Snygg, Silent Monkeys.

July 19:

9 a.m. to 10 a.m.: Connor O’Malley parade
9:30 a.m.: to 10 a.m.: Kathy Berta, Lady Parts Justice speakers platform
10:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.: Khalid Samad, Peace in the Hood speakers platform
11 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.: Jeff Rusnak, Patriotic Millionaires speakers platform
11:45 a.m.: to 12:15 p.m.: Jeff Rusnak, Bring Back Ohio speakers platform
12:30 p.m. to 1 p.m.: Valerie Robinson speakers platform
1:15 p.m. to 1:45 p.m.: Al Porter, Black on Black speakers platform
1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.: Stand Together Against Trump parade
2 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.: Spencer Snygg, Silent Monkeys speakers platform
2:45 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.: Rosie Palfy, The Forgotten Veterans speakers platform
3:30 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Donna Woods speakers platform
4:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.: Don Bryant, Greater Cleveland Immigration Network speakers platform
5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m: Shirley Phelps-Roper, Westboro Baptist Church speakers platform
5:45 p.m. to 6:15 p.m.: Gavin Jenkins speakers platform

Willard Park: Margaret Rice, Food Not Bombs Lake County and East Side Cleveland; Brad Borke, Cleveland Baptist Church; Andrew Purchin, artist; Gaye Lub; Susan Murnane, LWV Greater Cleveland; Melanie Lettich, Revolution Books; Spencer Snygg, Silent Monkeys; Guy Coviello, Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber Foundation; Joann Beach, DML Film; and Kathleen Woodruff, Making Change at Walmart.

Perk Plaza: Thomas Moran; Keith McHenry, Food Not Bombs; Melanie Lettich, Revolution Books; Margaret Bridges, The One Campaign; Guy Coviello, Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber Foundation; Spencer Snygg, Silent Monkeys; and Kathleen Woodruff, Making Change at Walmart.

July 20:

9:30 a.m. to 10 a.m.: Noah Block-Harley, Quiet American Review speakers platform
10:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.: Jeff Rusnak, Patriotic Millionaires speakers platform
11 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.: Toni Rozshaegyi, Code Pink for Women for Peace speakers platform
11:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.: Don Bryant, Cleveland Peace Action speakers platform
12:30 p.m. to 1 p.m.:  Rev. Pamela Pinkney-Butts, Pinkney Butts USA 2016 speakers platform
1:15 p.m. to 1:45 p.m.: Kathy Berta, Lady Parts Justice speakers platform
2 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.: Jeff Rusnak, Bring Back Ohio speakers platform
2:45 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.: Rosie Palfy, The Forgotten Veterans speakers platform
3:30 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Spencer Snygg, Silent Monkeys speakers platform
4:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.: Eric Putzig, Go West to Japan speakers platform
5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.: Greg Coleridge, NE Ohio American Friends Service Committee
5:45 p.m. to 6:15 p.m.: Bryan Hambley, Stand Together Against Trump speakers platform

Willard Park: Margaret Rice, Food Not Bombs Lake County and East Side Cleveland; Brad Borke, Cleveland Baptist Church; Gaye Lub; Melanie Lettich, Revolution Books; Susan Murnane, LWV Greater Cleveland; Guy Coviello, Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber Foundation; Andrew Purchin, artist; Spencer Snygg, Silent Monkeys; Joann Beach, DML Film; and Kathleen Woodruff, Making Change at Walmart.

Perk Plaza: Shirely Phelps-Roper, Westboro Baptist Church; Keith McHenry, Food Not Bombs; Melanie Lettich, Revolution Books; Margaret Bridges, The One Campaign; Guy Coviello, Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber Foundation; Andy Priest, Succession Amendment; Spencer Snygg, Silent Monkeys; Joann Beach, DML Film; and Kathleen Woodruff, Making Change at Walmart.

July 21:

9:30 a.m. to 10 a.m.: Conner O’Malley speakers platform
10 a.m. to 11 a.m.: Great Lakes Region for Johnson Weld parade
10:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.: Michael Bozik speakers platform
11 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.: Kathy Berta, Lady Parts Justice speakers platform
11:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.: Paul J. Cristallo speakers platform
Noon to 1 p.m.: Lenore Kalom parade
12:30 p.m. to 1 p.m.: Pierre Nappier speakers platform
1:15 p.m. to 1:45 p.m.: Jeff Rusnak, Bring Back Ohio speakers platform
1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.: Stand Together Against Trump parade
2 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.: Spencer Snygg, Silent Monkey speakers platform
2:45 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.: Jose Loayza, Illegals for Trump speakers platform
3:30 p.m. to 4 p.m.: Greg Coleridge, NE Ohio American Friends Service Committee speakers platform
4:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.: Frances Mentch, Save the South Euclid-Lyndhurst Mansion Library speakers platform
5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.: Jeff Rusnak, Bring Ohio Back platform
5:45 p.m. to 6:15 p.m.: Justin Longwell speakers platform

Willard Park: Margaret Rice, Food Not Bombs Lake County and East Side Cleveland; Brad Borke, Cleveland Baptist Church; Gaye Lub; Melanie Lettich, Revolution Books; Susan Murnane, LWV Greater Cleveland; Andrew Purchin, artist; Spencer Snygg, Silent Monkeys; Joann Beach, DML Film; Kathleen Woodruff, Making Change at Walmart; Susan Schnur, People Fight Back Center/March Against Racisim; and Guy Coviello, Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber Foundation.

Perk Plaza: Melanie Lettich, Revolution Books; Guy Coviello, Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber Foundation; Spencer Snygg, Silent Monkeys; Joann Beach, DML Film; and Kathleen Woodruff, Making Change at Walmart.

More stories on the Republican National Convention here

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

FOX 8 Cleveland Weather // Quick Links:
Black History Month 2022
Black History Month 2022

Hot on FOX 8

More Viral