Cuyahoga County has highest COVID-19 rate in Ohio

Coronavirus

CLEVELAND (WJW)– Cuyahoga County now has the highest COVID-19 case rate in the state of Ohio.

The county has 1,267.7 cases per 100,000 people, according to the Ohio Department of Health reports.

Just last week, Cuyahoga County was 30th out of the 88 counties with 850.2 cases per 100,000. Then, Crawford County topped the list at 1,183.3 per 100,000. On Dec. 2, Cuyahoga ranked 37th and on Nov. 26, it was 41st.

Cases per 100,000 residents over two weeks as of Thursday:

CountyCases per 100KCase countPopulation
Cuyahoga1,267.715,6571,235,072
Crawford1,176.148841,494
Marion1,133.873865,093
Lake1,046.72,409230,149
Clark1,034.41,387134,083
Fayette1,034.229528,525
Paulding974.718218,672
Portage967.61,572162,466
Richland964.11,168121,154
Allen941.9964102,351

Throughout most of the pandemic, Cuyahoga County had the highest number of COVID-19 deaths and hospitalizations, and was second to Franklin County for total cases.

These numbers are echoed in recent reports from Cleveland-area hospitals. The MetroHealth System said it is experiencing all-time high numbers of COVID-19 hospitalizations and test positivity since the pandemic began.

“We’re seeing new records every day,” said Dr. Bernard Boulanger, MetroHealth executive vice president and chief medical officer. “We’re above the peak when we thought it was bad last December and January of this year.”

MetroHealth weekly COVID-19 positivity rates as of Tuesday:

(Image courtesy: MetroHealth)

 Cleveland Clinic Pulmonary and Critical Care physician Dr. Joseph Khabbaza said they’re seeing some of the highest volumes of patients across the clinic’s Ohio health systems since the start of the pandemic.

“For the first time throughout this, we’re consistently having ICU patients waiting in the emergency departments at most of our hospitals waiting for an ICU bed to open up,” Khabbaza said.

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

FOX 8 Cleveland Weather // Quick Links:

Hot on FOX 8

More Viral