OHSAA releases pairings for football regional playoff finals

Data pix.

***Watch the video above to see Friday Night Touchdown's pick for player of the year***

CANTON, Ohio (WJW) -- The Ohio High School Athletic Association has released the pairings and locations for the regional finals of the football playoffs.

According to OHSAA, there are 28 games with 10 match ups featuring the No. 1 vs. No. 2 seeded teams in their region, while three No. 8 seeds have advanced in the third round.

There are 14 undefeated teams still alive in the playoffs.

There are also three schools in the regional finals making their first appearance in the playoffs this decade. They include New Bremen, Howard East Knox, and Groveport Madison.

On Tuesday, OHSAA will announce the bracket pairings for the state semifinals.

Click here for more OHSAA Football State Playoffs coverage.

Click here for more from Friday Night Touchdown.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 1

1 Mentor (12-0) vs. 2 Lakewood St. Edward (11-1) at Parma Byers Field at Robert M. Boulton Stadium

Region 2

1 Springfield (11-1) vs. 3 Dublin Coffman (10-2) at London Bowlus Field

Region 3

4 Groveport-Madison (10-2) vs. 2 Pickerington Central (11-1) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 4

4 Cincinnati Elder (10-2) vs. 3 Cincinnati Colerain (11-1) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division II – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 5

1 Massillon Washington (12-0) vs. 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (11-1) at the University of Akron InfoCision Stadium-Summa Field

Region 6

1 Avon (12-0) vs. 2 Avon Lake (11-1) at North Ridgeville Ranger Stadium

Region 7

1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (7-5) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 8

1 Cincinnati La Salle (10-2) vs. 3 Harrison (11-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium

Division III – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 9

4 Aurora (12-0) vs. 6 Chardon (10-2) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 10

5 Sandusky (9-3) vs. 2 Mansfield Senior (11-1) at Clyde Stadium

Region 11

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (11-1) vs. 2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (12-0) at Hilliard Darby Stadium

Region 12

4 Hamilton Badin (9-3) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (9-3) at Miamisburg Holland Field

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 23

Region 13

1 Perry (12-0) vs. 2 Poland Seminary (10-2) at Austintown-Fitch Greenwood Chevrolet Falcon Stadium

Region 14

8 Clyde (8-4) vs. 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 15

1 Newark Licking Valley (12-0) vs. 7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (10-2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 16

1 Cincinnati Wyoming (12-0) vs. 7 Germantown Valley View (10-2) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium

Division V – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 23

Region 17

1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 2 Akron Manchester (9-3) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium

Region 18

1 Oak Harbor (12-0) vs. 2 Orrville (11-1) at Elyria Mercy Field at Ely Stadium

Region 19

1 Ironton (11-1) vs. 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (12-0) at Nelsonville-York Boston Field

Region 20

4 West Liberty-Salem (11-1) vs. 2 West Jefferson (11-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m., Friday, Nov. 22

Region 21

1 New Middletown Springfield (12-0) vs. 2 Mogadore (11-1) at Canfield South Range Ralph and Doris Witmer Field

Region 22

8 Carey (7-5) vs. 3 Howard East Knox (12-0) at Marion Harding Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium

Region 23

5 Anna (11-1) vs. 3 Archbold (11-1) at Lima Senior Spartan Stadium

Region 24

4 Covington (10-2) vs. 6 Mechanicsburg (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 23

Region 25

1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) vs. 2 Lucas (10-2) at Canal Fulton Northwest Don Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium

Region 26

1 Leipsic (11-1) vs. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (9-3) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex

Region 27

1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (11-1) vs. 2 Newark Catholic (9-3) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

Region 28

8 New Bremen (9-3) vs. 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

 

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.