Dazzle Award Nominees Announced!

2018 DAZZLE AWARDS NOMINATIONS


The AJ & Nancy Stokes Best Student Orchestra

  • Akron School for the Arts at Firestone CLC, Chicago
  • Avon High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Rocky River High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Shaker Heights High School, Carrie the Musical
  • Solon High School, The Secret Garden
  • Wadsworth High School, 42nd Street

Best Scenic Design

  • Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, Into the Woods
  • Euclid High School, In the Heights
  • Open Door Christian Schools, Mary Poppins
  • Rocky River High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Solon High School, The Secret Garden
  • Willoughby South High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

The AJ & Nancy Stokes Best Technical Execution

  • Akron School for the Arts at Firestone CLC, Chicago
  • Mayfield High School, The Little Mermaid
  • Rocky River High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Shaker Heights High School, Carrie the Musical
  • Solon High School, The Secret Garden
  • Wadsworth High School, 42nd Street

Best Costume Design

  • Akron School for the Arts at Firestone CLC, Chicago
  • Magnificat High School, CATS
  • Marion L. Steele, Happy Days
  • Open Door Christian Schools, Mary Poppins
  • Rocky River High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Willoughby South High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Choreography Execution

  • Akron School for the Arts at Firestone CLC, Chicago
  • CMSD All-City Arts Program, Bring It On
  • Euclid High School, In the Heights
  • Magnificat High School, CATS
  • Rocky River High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Wadsworth High School, 42nd Street

Best Ensemble/Chorus

  • Akron School for the Arts at Firestone CLC, Chicago
  • CMSD All-City Arts Program, Bring It On
  • Euclid High School, In the Heights
  • Rocky River High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Solon High School, The Secret Garden
  • Wadsworth High School, 42nd Street

The John and Patricia Chapman Best Featured Performer

  • Kamryn Mohoney, Willoughby South High School (‘Jolene’ in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels)
  • Jan Robinson, Euclid High School (‘Abuela Claudia’ in In the Heights)
  • Miraya Russell, CMSD All-City Arts Program (‘Nautica’ in Bring It On)
  • Shane Schaeffer, Marion L. Steele High School (‘Jumpy Malachi’ in Happy Days)
  • Payton St. John, Magnificat High School (‘Victoria’ in CATS)
  • Samantha Tackett, Thomas W. Harvey High School (‘Gingy/Sugar Plum Fairy’ in Shrek the Musical)

The John and Patricia Chapman Best Supporting Actress

  • Anastasia Cobb, CMSD All-City Arts Program (‘Bridget’ in Bring It On)
  • Morgan George, Euclid High School (‘Daniella’ in In the Heights)
  • Megan Lebowitz, Solon High School (‘Rose Lennox’ in The Secret Garden)
  • Brianna Mosley, Mayfield High School (‘Flotsam’ in The Little Mermaid)
  • Sydney Williams, Rocky River High School (‘Not Dead Fred’ in Monty Python’s Spamalot)
  • Polina Yagusevich, Mayfield High School (‘Jetsam’ in The Little Mermaid)

The John and Patricia Chapman Best Supporting Actor

  • Maurice Godler, Euclid High School (‘Sonny’ in In the Heights)
  • Stephan Hall, CMSD All-City Arts Program (‘La Cienega’ in Bring It On)
  • Kaleb Johnson, Euclid High School (‘Graffiti Pete’ in In the Heights)
  • Jack Kasper, Solon High School (‘Albert Lennox’ in The Secret Garden)
  • Conor Scully, Magnificat High School (‘Gus’ in CATS)
  • Ryan Whitford, Saint Joseph Academy (‘Mereb’ in Aida)

The John and Patricia Chapman Best Actress

  • Sydney Fieseler, Shaker Heights High School (‘Margaret White’ in Carrie the Musical)
  • Autumn Key, Orange High School (‘Motormouth Maybelle’ in Hairspray)
  • Kate Klika, Akron School for the Arts at Firestone CLC (‘Roxie Hart’ in Chicago)
  • Hannah Kulawiak, Aurora High School (‘Sandra Bloom’ in Big Fish)
  • Reyna Moran, Akron School for the Arts at Firestone CLC (‘Velma Kelly’ in Chicago)
  • Brooke Person, Akron School for the Arts at Firestone CLC (‘Matron "Mama" Morton’ in Chicago)

The John and Patricia Chapman Best Actor

  • Felix Albino, Saint Joseph Academy (‘Radames’ in Aida)
  • Dylan Grosh-Hoy, Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School (‘The Baker’ in Into the Woods)
  • Chad Harris, Aurora High School (‘Will Bloom’ in Big Fish)
  • R. Heckman, Solon High School (‘Archibald Craven’ in The Secret Garden)
  • Malik Montgomery, Thomas W. Harvey High School (‘Donkey’ in Shrek the Musical)
  • Cameron Morris, Rocky River High School (‘King Arthur’ in Monty Python’s Spamalot)

The Connor Family Best Musical (Tier 1)

  • Aurora High School, Big Fish
  • Rocky River High School, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Shaker Heights High School, Carrie the Musical

The Connor Family Best Musical (Tier 2)

  • Akron School for the Arts at Firestone CLC, Chicago
  • Euclid High School, In the Heights
    Solon High School, The Secret Garden

Dazzle Awards
Playhouse Square
http://www.playhousesquare.org/events/detail/2018-dazzle-awards-presented-by-patricia-john-chapman