Final Scores From Saturday’s OHSAA Playoff Games

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

CLEVELAND — The opening weekend of the 2014 OHSAA Football Playoffs continued Saturday with 22 local schools taking the field for regional quarterfinals in Divisions 1, 5 and 7.

In Division 1/Region 1, top-seeded and undefeated Hudson (11-0) pitched a shutout, blanking #16. Massillon Perry 29-0.

The Explorers advance to play #8. St. Ignatius (7-4), a 42-14 winner over ninth-seeded Elyria (7-4).

Shaun Crawford scored three touchdowns as second-seeded St. Edward (9-2) blasted #15. Brunswick, 37-3.

The Eagles will face #7. Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-2), a 49-21 winner over #10. Toledo Whitmer (7-4).

Mentor’s talented running back trio of Eddie Daugherty, Alex Matthews and Jarrell Jackson combined for six total touchdowns as the fourth-seeded Cardinals held off a talented Lorain team, 49-34.

Mentor advances to play #12. Canton GlenOak (8-3), a 28-14 upset winner over #4. Berea-Midpark (8-3).

On the bottom of the Region 1 bracket, #3. Westerville Central (10-1) held off #14. Solon (6-5) 23-10.

The Warhawks will face #6. Austintown-Fitch (8-2) in the Regional Semifinals.

The Falcons used a dominant defense to hold Wadsworth to just a single score in a 15-3 win.

*CLICK HERE FOR A COMPLETE LIST OF SCORES*

In Division 5/Region 15, top-seeded Canton Central Catholic (11-0) blanked #8. Beachwood (5-6) 41-0.

The Crusaders advance to play Columbiana Crestview (7-4), a 34-23 winner over Girard (8-3).

#2. seed Youngstown Liberty (10-1) routed #7. Gilmour (8-3) 62-7.

The Leopards will face fellow steel city power Youngstown Ursuline (7-4), after the Irish outscored Hanoverton United (7-4), 39-7.

In Region 16, #1 seeded Huron (10-1) defeated #8. Columbia (9-2) 53-20.

The Tigers advance to play four-time State Champion Coldwater (10-1), after the Cavaliers crushed #5. Chippewa (9-2) 50-9.

*CLICK HERE FOR A COMPLETE LIST OF SCORES*

In Division 7/Region 23, #1. Norwalk St. Paul (10-1) overwhelmed #8. Vienna Mathews, 63-2.

The Flyers scored a school-record 42 points in the first quarter and led 56-0 at halftime.

Next up for St. Paul is a rematch from week #9  when the Flyers came from behind to beat Ashland Mapleton (8-3), 34-28.

The #4. Mounties eliminated #5. Wellsville 39-7.

CLICK HERE for more ‘Friday Night Touchdown’ coverage.