FNTD Week #3: FINAL SCORES

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

CLEVELAND — Week #3 of FOX 8′s award-winning Friday Night Touchdown is in the books.

The #1 team in the FOX 8 Top 8, St. Edward (3-0) continued to dominate in the early season, blanking Howard D. Woodson from Washington, D.C. 49-0.

The Eagles have outscored their three opponents 152-32. But the schedule gets much tougher next Saturday when St. Eds welcomes unbeaten Cincinnati Elder to Lakewood Stadium.

St. Ignatius (2-1) got another strong performance from its defense, as the Wildcats cruised to a 35-8 victory at Byers Field.  Coach Chuck Kyle’s team has only allowed 14 total points in its last two wins, after a season-opening loss on the road at Brother Rice in Michigan. The Wildcats schedule doesn’t get any easier next week when they welcome McDowell (PA), which defeated Mentor 44-30 in week one.

VASJ (3-0) continued its stellar start to 2013. A year after struggling through a difficult 1-9 season, the Vikings routed visiting Sebring McKinley 42-7, to triple their win total from 2012.

The final scores from all of this weekend’s games are listed below.

FINAL SCORES From Saturday, September 14th, 2013:

#1 ST. EDWARD 49 – Woodson, DC 0

#5 ST. IGNATIUS 35 – Strong Vincent (PA) 8

#7 SHAKER HEIGHTS 26 – Cleveland Central Catholic 0

VASJ 42 – Sebring McKinley 7

LAKEWOOD 31 – Normandy 6

YOUNGSTOWN MOONEY 47 – Akron Buchtel 12

JOHN HAY 44 – Rhodes 6

STREETSBORO 41 – Youngstown Christian 36

NORTH LIMA SOUTH RANGE 38 – Trinity 28

GIRARD 27 – Warren JFK 6

WRA 38 – Lutheran East 19

—————————————————————-

FINAL SCORES From Friday, September 13th, 2013:

Akron Ellet 41- Alliance 6

Akron Hoban 50 – Shaw 0

Akron Manchester 56 – Black River 13

Akron Springfield 10 – Akron North 0

#2 AKRON ST. VINCENT-ST.MARY 49 – Woodridge 12

Alliance Marlington 30 – Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Ashland 41 – Sandusky 13

Ashtabula Lakeside 25 – Jefferson Area 0

Austintown Fitch 28- Brunswick 14

Avon Lake 19 – North Canton Hoover 7

Barberton 21 – Akron Kenmore 12

Bedford 23 – Benedictine 0

Berkshire 21 – Grand Valley 14

Canton Glenoak 43 – Bishop Timon-St. Jude (NY) 0

#3 CANTON McKINLEY 26 – Dublin Coffman 17

Canton South 49 – Cleveland John F. Kennedy 22

Canton Timken 32 – Dalton 28

Chagrin Falls 28 – Wooster 15

Chardon 50  – Cleveland John Adams 32

Clearview 27 – Amherst Steele 24

Cloverleaf 22 – Buckeye 6

Columbiana Crestview 34 – Youngstown Liberty 26

Copley 34 – Akron East 19

East Canton 46 – Rootstown 0

East Liverpool 20 – Salem 14

Elyria 53 – Midview 17

Erie Cathedral Prep (PA) 43 – Lake Catholic 20

Fairview 10 – Bay Village 6

Galion 28 – Keystone 13

Garfield Height – 43, Eastlake North 7

Geneva 56 – Conneaut 13

Gilmour 35 – Hawken 28 / OT

Green 34 – Maple Heights 20

Highland 56 – North Royalton 14

Hudson 15 – Brecksville-Broadview Height. 14  / 2 OTs

Huron 48 – Norwalk St. Paul 14

Independence 42 – Lutheran West 21

Kenston 23 – Brush 22

Kent Roosevelt 34 – Cuyahoga Falls 10

Lincoln West 32 – Elyria Open Door Christian 7

Lorain 52 – Toledo Scott 14

Louisville 36 – Ravenna 22

Madison 34 – Perry 6

Malvern 43-Conotton Valley 8

Margaretta 21 – Sheffield Brookside 7

Massillon Tuslaw 27 – Doylestown Chippewa 26 / OT

Massillon Washington 35 -Warren G. Harding 14

Mayfield 42 – Olmsted Falls 8

Mentor 36 – Euclid 0

Milan Edison 40 – Wellington 7

Minerva 42 – Canton Central Catholic 28

Mogadore 28 0 Akron Coventry 21

NDCL 40 – University School 6

Nordonia 45 – Parma 0

North Olmsted 35 – North Ridgeville 28

Norwayne 42 – Ontario 34

Niles McKinley 34 – Beloit West Branch 7

Norton 35 – Newton Falls 6

Norwalk 44 – Collins Western Reserve 7

Orrville 28 – Canal Fulton Northwest 22

Padua 35 – West Geauga 34

Painesville Riverside 42 – Painesville Harvey 13

Perry 34 – Madison 6

Poland Seminary 42 – Boardman 14

Richmond Heights 36 – Oberlin 7

Rocky River 35 – Warrensville Heights 6

Stow-Munroe Falls 21 – Akron Firestone 7

Strongsville 29 – Berea-Midpark 19

Struthers 40 –  Mogadore Field 7

Tallmadge 36 – Akron Garfield 13

Toronto 34 – Fairport Harding 14

Valley Forge 36 – Holy Name 33

Vermilion 28 – Oberlin Firelands 21

Wadsworth 26 – Medina 13

Walsh Jesuit 16 – Columbus Bishop Watterson 7

Westlake 34 – Youngtown East 12

Wickliffe 61 – Brooklyn 28

Willoughby South 37 – Solon 29

Youngstown Ursuline 21 – Massillon Jackson 14

For more scores from across Northeast Ohio and video highlights from John Telich, PJ Ziegler and Dan ‘The Commissioner” Coughlin,  CLICK HERE for more ‘Friday Night Touchdown’ coverage from the first week of the regular season.